Governance

Following consultation with parents in May 2015, The Marlborough Primary School converted to Marlborough Primary School as the only school in Mulberry Multi Academy Trust on the 1st April 2016.  

Much of the day to day running of the school remains the same with our core function continuing to be to provide the best education for our pupils.  There are some changes that parents and staff will see straight away for example, the Governors are now known as Trustees to reflect their charity responsibilities.  There are also five Members who have very specific legal responsibilities. The Members and Trustees are bound by Articles of Association and must use this document to ensure they comply with relevant rules and regulations.  They can be found at the bottom of this webpage.  The school’s funding is now received directly from the Education Funding Agency rather than the Local Authority.  Copies of the Funding Agreement and the Articles of Association can been found at the bottom of this webpage.

Trustees’ and Governors’ Term of Office and Disclosure of Pecuniary Interest 2017/8

Name of Governor

Term of Office

Type

Form received

Interest declared

Helen Ashcroft

1st April 2016 to 31st March 2020 

Member apt Trustee

LGB chair

October 2017

Madryn Marketing - construction company

John Collins

1st April 2016 to 31st March 2020 

Member

Member apt Trustee

October 2017

Chair of 1st Tytherington Scout Group

Emma Coombes

1st July 2017 to 30th June 2021

Parent apt LGB

Sept 17

None

Stephen Donohoe

NA

Member

Oct 17

None

Amy Fell

1st July 2017 to 30th June 2021

Parent apt LGB

Sept 17

None

Jason Gaunt

NA

Member

Oct 17

Member and Vice Chair of Trustees at Tytherington School, Trustee of Macclesfield and Bollington Sea Cadets

Ian Greenwood

1st July 2017 to 30th June 2021

Trustee apt LGB

Sept 17

KOOS user, Trustee of Marlborough PTA

Toby Lankester

1st April 2016 to 30th March 2020

Member Member apt Trustee

Sept 17

None

Glenda Lomas

14th March 2017 to 13th March 2021

resigned 20/11/17

Re-appointed 8/5/18

Member Apt LGB Oct 17 None

Susan Pollard

NA

Headteacher

Sept 17

None

Deborah Robson

1st April 2016 to 31st March 2020 

Member apt LGB

Sept 17

None

Louise Rogerson

18th July 2017 to 19th July 2021

Member apt Trustee

Oct 2017

Member – Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development

David Sussex

23rd April 2017 to 22nd April 2021

Member

Member apt Trustee

Sept 17

Director of Remexx Ltd, Trustee at Tytherington School, married to member of catering team

Jay Vaja

1st April 2016 to 31st March 2020 

Member apt LGB

Oct 17

None

Bethan Woodcock

1st April 2016 to 31st March 2020 

Resigned as Trustee 21/3/18

Member apt Trustee

Staff LGB

Sept 17

Chair of Macclesfield Schools Cross Country Committee

Donna Yeates

1st April 2016 to 31st March 2020 

Staff LGB

Oct 2017

Director G Yeates Contractors Ltd

Jane Stephens

5th December 2016 to 4th December 2020

Resigned 21/5/18

Member Apt Trustee

Oct 17

Trustee ECH, Janus Business Solutions, Chair of Trustees at Tytherington School

Files to Download